KudoZ home » English to French » Other

stargazer lily

French translation: lis / lys étoilé / Stargazer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stargazer lily
French translation:lis / lys étoilé / Stargazer
Entered by: JCEC

02:57 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stargazer lily
stargazer lily is a type of flower...I know the term for lily, but not the correct term for that specific type of lily
shannon mairs
lys étoilé
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 03:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLEURS À LA TIGE / STEM FLOWERS. # ITEM, DESCRIPTION, DIM. COULEUR COLOR, Q/BTE Q/BOX. A1628, Lys étoilé Stargazer lily, 34\", Blanc / White Rose / Pink, -
.
http://www.laserre.com/doc_ft/ft_a1628.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lys étoilé
JCEC
5 +3lis étoiléxxxntouzet
5 +1Lys Stargazer
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lys étoilé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 03:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLEURS À LA TIGE / STEM FLOWERS. # ITEM, DESCRIPTION, DIM. COULEUR COLOR, Q/BTE Q/BOX. A1628, Lys étoilé Stargazer lily, 34\", Blanc / White Rose / Pink, -
.
http://www.laserre.com/doc_ft/ft_a1628.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Absolument
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lys Stargazer


Explanation:
On conserve souvent le nom de Stargazer, c'est le nom du cultivar c'est un peu comme une marque de commerce...

Nom commun : Lys ou Lis oriental Stargazer
Nom latin : Lilium hybrides à fleurs dressées
famille : Liliaceae
catégorie : bulbeuse
port : érigé
feuillage : caduc, simple
floraison : milieu de l'été, fleurs très parfumées



    Reference: http://iquebec.ifrance.com/jardinlouise/Photo2.html
    Reference: http://nature.jardin.free.fr/bulbe/dn_lys_stargazer.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lis étoilé


Explanation:
the correct spelling of the flower is lis (with an I) at least in France.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 15:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lis oriental Azucena \"Stargazer\"
http://www.tadine.ca/fleurs/vivasom.shtml

Multiplication des lis par écailles de bulbes.


cependant la \"fleur-de-lys\" est un symbole héraldique

La fleur de lys, emblème de la royauté française

Un des emblèmes de la royauté française que l’on peut trouver à Chambord et dans tout ornement royal est la fleur de Lys. Elle est le symbole de divinité et de fécondité dès l’Antiquité. Cultivée dans les jardins royaux de l’époque Carolingienne, elle apparaît sur les couronnes et sceptres des rois dans les peintures du IXe siècle. Cet ornement fut conservé comme insigne du pouvoir royal. On l’appela fleur de « Ly », mot celtique qui signifie « Souverain ». Quand plus tard les armoiries firent leur apparition, les rois prirent alors les fleurs de lys comme emblème. Leur nombre jusqu\'alors illimité, fut fixé à 3 par Charles V au XIVème siécle.

http://www.myfrenchstore.com/n/0302/index-f.htm#article6


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: true
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Karine VERDIER: yes !! true !!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days
  -> thanks