KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"at bay"

French translation: empêcher d'avancer, dissuader toute avancée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep at bay
French translation:empêcher d'avancer, dissuader toute avancée
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:53 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "at bay"
the ability of the army to keep potential invaders at bay.
lena blondel
Sweden
empêcher d'avancer, dissuader toute avancée
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
dissuader toute avancée d’éventuels envahisseurs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à distance
Karima Afchar
4 +1empêcher d'avancer, dissuader toute avancée
cjohnstone
5aux aboisAlain Dubayle
5au large
irat56
5 -1...les garder à distance.Sophie Bramoullé


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux abois


Explanation:
à l'origine, terme de vénerie indiquant qu'un animal chassé est pourchassé par des chiens qui aboient

Alain Dubayle
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 367

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au large


Explanation:
terme de Marine. sur terre, on dirait, "loin de leur objectif"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à distance


Explanation:
?

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Lauzon: Exactement! Les tenir à distance.
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr

agree  xxxAstreee98
2 hrs

agree  Melissa Monaco
7 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...les garder à distance.


Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée.

Search the Discussion Forum Archives:

Browse the Archives

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phrase Finder Home

Re: At Bay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted by TheFallen on February 15, 2003 at 12:14:29:
In Reply to: At Bay posted by S. on February 15, 2003 at 03:33:51:

: Does any one know the origin and definition of the phrase "at bay"? Thanks in advance for any help.

Among several other meanings, the word "bay" is also used to describe a deep barking of dogs, and especially hounds. "At bay" means prevented from advancing or escaping, or kept at distance. It's an old term from the world of hunting - when a dangerous quarry, like a wild boar for example, was finally cornered by a pack of hounds, it would be surrounded and the hounds would all start barking excitedly and aggressively, keeping the unfortunate animal at bay. I'd bet that similar canine behaviour is shown today whenever a fox is forced to go to earth, or a raccoon is treed.



Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas la signication de at bay
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empêcher d'avancer, dissuader toute avancée


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
dissuader toute avancée d’éventuels envahisseurs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
7 mins