KudoZ home » English to French » Other

undertone

French translation: relents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertones
French translation:relents
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:03 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: undertone
After the election this decision was overturned, but the outrage at the exclusion of a major opposition figure on dubious grounds of parental nationality, combined with the undertones of anti-Muslim bias, resulted in widespread anti-government riots
lena blondel
Sweden
des relents de préjugé anti-musulman, une hostilité latente envers les musulmans
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des relents de préjugé anti-musulman, une hostilité latente envers les musulmans
cjohnstone
4partialité nuancée, parti-pris nuancé
Karima Afchar
3 +1note, nuance, rumeur, sentiment sous-jacent(e)
Francis MARC
4les murmures
Florence Evans
4sous-entendu
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous-entendu


Explanation:
-


    Robert-Collins
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les murmures


Explanation:
messes-basses, mais je pense que pour un terme politique, le mot murmure est plus approprié.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note, nuance, rumeur, sentiment sous-jacent(e)


Explanation:
deep/under surface feeling

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partialité nuancée, parti-pris nuancé


Explanation:
Thesaurus


From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Undertone \Un"der*tone`\, n.
A low or subdued tone or utterance; a tone less loud than
usual.

From WordNet (r) 1.7 [wn]

undertone
n 1: a quiet or hushed tone of voice: "spoke in undertones"
2: subdued emotional quality underlying an utterance; implicit
meaning [syn: {undercurrent}]
3: a pale or subdued color [syn: {tinge}]



Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des relents de préjugé anti-musulman, une hostilité latente envers les musulmans


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: hostilité latente, sourde, sous-jacente
11 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs