KudoZ home » English to French » Other

"desperate to spoil"

French translation: acharné à saboter/à ruiner l'accord de paix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desperate to spoil
French translation:acharné à saboter/à ruiner l'accord de paix
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:49 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "desperate to spoil"
Desperate to spoil the peace agreement, which has him cede power to the prime minister and share power with rebel representatives,
lena blondel
Sweden
acharné à saboter/à ruiner l'accord de paix
Explanation:
sens "acharné" ici plutôt que "désespéré"
Ref. Harrap's
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acharné à saboter/à ruiner l'accord de paix
Francis MARC
4en désespoir de cause, voulant saboterJeanGuy
4dans son acharnement à réduire à néant les accords de paix
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acharné à saboter/à ruiner l'accord de paix


Explanation:
sens "acharné" ici plutôt que "désespéré"
Ref. Harrap's

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER: ou peut être rompre les accords de paix
8 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
16 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
22 mins

agree  cjohnstone
36 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans son acharnement à réduire à néant les accords de paix


Explanation:
avec comme seul objectif de rompre les accords de paix

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en désespoir de cause, voulant saboter


Explanation:
en désespoir de cause, voulant saboter l'accord de paix qui l'avait forcé a cèder le pouvoir au premier ministre et et partager ce pouvoir avec les représentants des rebelles,

JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6