KudoZ home » English to French » Other

SEA

French translation: Asie du Sud-Est


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEA (South East Asia)
French translation:Asie du Sud-Est
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:35 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SEA
Europe, India, SEA, Australia,

South East Asia ?
Florence LOUIS
France
South East Asia
Explanation:
sounds right


Thailand scuba diving live-aboard trips Phuket - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on our live-aboard scuba diving trips, adventure cruises, sail and dive charters,
sea-kayaking safaris and ... Welcome to the world of South East Asia Liveaboards! ...
Description: Live-aboard diving and adventure tours in Burma, Thailand, Indonesia and India with South East Asia...
Catégorie: Recreation > Outdoors > Scuba Diving > Regional > Asia > Thailand
sealiveaboards.com/ - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sea kayaking adventure holiday Myanmar Burma - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Bats. Bird-life includes sea eagles, Hornbills and flocks of parrots. ... record.
Welcome to the world of South East Asia Liveaboards! ...
Description: Located in Phuket Thailand, provides kayak and canoe adventure tours to the Mergui Archipelago.
Catégorie: Sports > Water Sports > Canoe and Kayaking > Regional > Asia
www.seakayaking-adventures.com/ - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

South-East Asia Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
South-East Asia Information. Welcome to the South-East Asia Information web
on SunSITE Singapore. ... Map of South-East Asia. CIA's Map of South-East Asia. ...
sunsite.nus.edu.sg/asiasvc.html - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 13:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
ASIE DU SUD EST


Ministère des Affaires Etrangères Dossiers pays > Asie > Asie du Sud-Est
Asie du Sud-Est Dossier : France - Sultanat de Brunei 15/09/02. ...
www.france.diplomatie.fr/actu/actutxt.asp?DOS=12527 - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Asie du Sud-estxxxntouzet
4 +2South East Asia
Francis MARC
5Asie du Sud-Est
Irene S.
3South East Asia
Merline


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
South East Asia


Explanation:
sounds right


Thailand scuba diving live-aboard trips Phuket - [ Traduire cette page ]
... on our live-aboard scuba diving trips, adventure cruises, sail and dive charters,
sea-kayaking safaris and ... Welcome to the world of South East Asia Liveaboards! ...
Description: Live-aboard diving and adventure tours in Burma, Thailand, Indonesia and India with South East Asia...
Catégorie: Recreation > Outdoors > Scuba Diving > Regional > Asia > Thailand
sealiveaboards.com/ - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sea kayaking adventure holiday Myanmar Burma - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Bats. Bird-life includes sea eagles, Hornbills and flocks of parrots. ... record.
Welcome to the world of South East Asia Liveaboards! ...
Description: Located in Phuket Thailand, provides kayak and canoe adventure tours to the Mergui Archipelago.
Catégorie: Sports > Water Sports > Canoe and Kayaking > Regional > Asia
www.seakayaking-adventures.com/ - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

South-East Asia Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
South-East Asia Information. Welcome to the South-East Asia Information web
on SunSITE Singapore. ... Map of South-East Asia. CIA's Map of South-East Asia. ...
sunsite.nus.edu.sg/asiasvc.html - 5k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 13:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
ASIE DU SUD EST


Ministère des Affaires Etrangères Dossiers pays > Asie > Asie du Sud-Est
Asie du Sud-Est Dossier : France - Sultanat de Brunei 15/09/02. ...
www.france.diplomatie.fr/actu/actutxt.asp?DOS=12527 - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
10 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asie du Sud-est


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Correct, bien sûr en français.
11 hrs
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asie du Sud-Est


Explanation:
SEA= South East Asia

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
South East Asia


Explanation:
C'est en tout cas ce que dit Eurodicautom.

Ce ne serait pas mal de demander au client s'il s'agit bien de cette partie du monde; on ne peut pas toujours tout deviner :)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624