KudoZ home » English to French » Other

aw-shucks demeanour

French translation: Avec sa simplicité bien connue,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aw-shucks demeanour
French translation:Avec sa simplicité bien connue,
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:51 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: aw-shucks demeanour
With his aw-shucks demeanour, he made a passionate plea that ‘Joe Six-Pack’ could understand.

(c'est un joueur de baseball qui a tourné un spot en faveur de la construction d'un nouveau stade)
Krystrad
Avec sa simplicite bien connue,
Explanation:
Si c'est une personne vraiment celebre, on pourrait aussi dire avec sa simplicite legendaire.
Selected response from:

niort57
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Attitude bon enfant.
Ghislaine Delorme
5comportement "homme du peuple"RHELLER
4avec sa retenue/modestie habituelle/caractérisque
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Avec sa simplicite bien connue,niort57
4Pour vous aider à choisir, tout simplementCGagnon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attitude bon enfant.


Explanation:
En américain, ce terme intraduisible signifie littéralement 'Ne te fâche pas'. C'est une forme d'excuse, de regret ou de prière livrée(e) sur un ton qui touche par son côté un peu naïf et bon enfant.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui je crois que c'est ça. Ça me rappelle la série « Gomer Pyle » dans les années 70!
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour vous aider à choisir, tout simplement


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster définit ainsi:
Main Entry: aw-shucks Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: ||shks
Function: adjective
: being or marked by an unsophisticated, self-conscious, or self-effacing manner

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comportement "homme du peuple"


Explanation:
in English this means that he appears modest with not much education and can relate to "joe six-pack" (the guy who drinks beer on his days off while watching ballgames)

HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avec sa simplicite bien connue,


Explanation:
Si c'est une personne vraiment celebre, on pourrait aussi dire avec sa simplicite legendaire.

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci à tous

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec sa retenue/modestie habituelle/caractérisque


Explanation:
attitude effacée - sans se mettre en avant

aw-shucks
adjective [before n, not gradable]
AMERICAN
showing a shy or a modest character or way of behaving
After the rescue he just shrugged and gave an aw-shucks smile that suggested anyone could have done it.
See also shucks.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872