KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Marine Security Program

French translation: Programme de securite maritime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marine Security Program
French translation:Programme de securite maritime
Entered by: niort57

22:00 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Canada
English term or phrase: Marine Security Program
Canada

No context! Maybe RCMP=GRC=Gendarmerie Royale du Canada
xxxrtrottier
Programme de securite maritime
Explanation:
Juste une idee
Selected response from:

niort57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Programme de securite maritimeniort57
3 +2programme de sûreté
marinagil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Programme de securite maritime


Explanation:
Juste une idee

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Un contrôle efficace par l’État du port fait partie intégrante du Programme de sécurité maritime de Transports Canada
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  JCEC
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: N'oubliez pas de mettre les accents, en entrant le terme dans le glossaire. Merci. Yolanda, ProZ Mod
12 days
  -> merci et je n'oublierais pas les accents

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programme de sûreté


Explanation:
mais...

On trouve au Canada un programme de sûreté aérienne (sic), en minuscules.
www.sgc.gc.ca/Publications/Policing/AirPassInfo_f.asp

Et pr la sûreté maritime, il n' y a que des projets. Pas de programme.

2003-01-22 / LE GOUVERNEMENT DU CANADA ANNONCE UNE ENVELOPPE POUVANT S’ÉLEVER À 172,5 MILLIONS DE DOLLARS POUR DE NOUVEAUX PROJETS DE SÛRETÉ MARITIME..
www.sgc.gc.ca/publications/news/20030122_f.asp

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui. Voir ausis le site http://www.tc.gc.ca/medias/communiques/nat/2003/03-gc001.htm
19 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Merline!

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr