KudoZ home » English to French » Other

he can talk the talk, but he can't walk the walk

French translation: Les grands diseurs ne sont pas les grands faiseurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he can talk the talk, but he can't walk the walk
French translation:Les grands diseurs ne sont pas les grands faiseurs
Entered by: Richard Genest

22:28 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: he can talk the talk, but he can't walk the walk
Généralités
Patrick Courbin
Les grands diseurs ne sont pas les grands faiseurs
Explanation:
Petit Robert. Au Québec, c'est devenu "grand parleur, petit faiseur".
Selected response from:

Richard Genest
Grading comment
Mais c'est bien sûr! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Les grands diseurs ne sont pas les grands faiseursRichard Genest
4Il parle beaucoup, agit peu
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Dire et faire sont deux
marinagil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les grands diseurs ne sont pas les grands faiseurs


Explanation:
Petit Robert. Au Québec, c'est devenu "grand parleur, petit faiseur".

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Mais c'est bien sûr! Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
9 mins

agree  Will Matter: nice idiom!
14 mins

agree  niort57
34 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dire et faire sont deux


Explanation:
OU
Faire et dire sont deux choses

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il parle beaucoup, agit peu


Explanation:
Ses paroles ne se traduisent pas par des actes/actions

il ne sait pas traduire ses paroles par des actions

si on parle d'une personne



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872