KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a staggered crossroads

French translation: un carrefour, croisement décalé, aménagé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a staggered crossroads
French translation:un carrefour, croisement décalé, aménagé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:37 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a staggered crossroads
giving directions to somebody
Albane GAND
un carrefour, croisement décalé, aménagé
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un carrefour, croisement décalé, aménagé
cjohnstone
4carrefour aménagé avec voies de préselection
Yves Georges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un carrefour, croisement décalé, aménagé


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: tout à fait : surface de terrains à acquérir du même ordre que pour le croisement décalé
2 mins

neutral  GILOU: pas sûr que 'décalé' aille ici
10 mins

agree  niort57
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrefour aménagé avec voies de préselection


Explanation:
staggered vient du fait que les voies sont décalées : ceux qui tournent sont décalés par rapport à ceux qui vont tout droit.


voir ce site par ex.

http://speedlimit.dreamwater.org/gallery_cameras.html

"A reversible Gatso on the A6 Wellington Road North in Stockport. Because of the presence of a Pelican crossing and a busy staggered crossroads, this is actually not an unreasonable site for a Gatso. Drivers still brake for it even if it's pointing in the opposite direction. High-visibility treatment would make it better, but even without it's hard to miss. The road is wider than it appears here, and in the absence of the cycle lane two vehicles could comfortably travel abreast"
HTH
Yves


    Reference: http://speedlimit.dreamwater.org/gallery_cameras.html
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459