KudoZ home » English to French » Other

optical silhouette

French translation: monture de lunettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical silhouette
French translation:monture de lunettes
Entered by: Jean-Paul Salaün

14:02 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ eyewear
English term or phrase: optical silhouette
publicité pour des lunettes
Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
monture optique
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karine VERDIER
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
j'ai décidé de revenir à ma première intuition : monture de lunettes
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monture optiqueKarine VERDIER
3le style de votre regard
cjohnstone
2Type de monture
HughDESS
1forme/mode optiqueRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forme/mode optique


Explanation:
taking a little liberty here

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le style de votre regard


Explanation:
optical passe mal ici je trouve alors j'ai essayé autre chose

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monture optique


Explanation:
-

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Merci à tous
j'ai décidé de revenir à ma première intuition : monture de lunettes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Type de monture


Explanation:
fine, épaisse, ronde, carrée, ovale, en métal, en plastique, à fleurs, à carreaux, à rayures à pois...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157