KudoZ home » English to French » Other

surrender

French translation: Abdiquer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrender
French translation:Abdiquer
Entered by: Merline

16:11 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: surrender
to surrender, the infinitive
Kerry
Abdiquer
Explanation:
Toutes les autres réponses sont bonnes. Je voulais seulement ajouter mon grain de sel :)
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Thank you for a different answer than se rendre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se rendre
Gabriel Lang
5 +3se rendre, rendre les armes, déposer les armes
Beatraduc
5 +3se rendre
Thierry LOTTE
5 +2Abdiquer
Merline
5 +1se rendre, abandonner, baisser les bras,
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se rendre


Explanation:
Simple

Gabriel Lang
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
0 min
  -> Merci, tout le monde a été assez rapide ;-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
53 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se rendre


Explanation:
none needed

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
0 min
  -> Merci Karineg

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 mins
  -> Merci Jean LUC

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
53 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se rendre, rendre les armes, déposer les armes


Explanation:
Different French possibilities from a french native

Beatraduc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
0 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
53 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abdiquer


Explanation:
Toutes les autres réponses sont bonnes. Je voulais seulement ajouter mon grain de sel :)

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Thank you for a different answer than se rendre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se rendre, abandonner, baisser les bras,


Explanation:
au sens littéral premier, c'est se rendre. Mais au sens figuré, il existe de nombreuses traductions françaises de To Surrender.

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
39 mins