KudoZ home » English to French » Other

computer chassis

French translation: boîtier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chassis
French translation:boîtier
Entered by: kecikyle

16:27 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ hardware (computer)
English term or phrase: computer chassis
Before removing the computer chassis, read the instructions to prevent damage from static electricity.
kecikyle
Canada
le boîtier
Explanation:
ou
caisse
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le boîtierRHELLER
5 +2le châssis de l'ordinateurKarine VERDIER
5la coque
irat56
4Le boîtier de l'ordinateur
Gabriel Lang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la coque


Explanation:
ou l'habillage, ou le "chassis"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le châssis de l'ordinateur


Explanation:
-

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: definitely
13 mins
  -> merci ;-)

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le boîtier


Explanation:
ou
caisse

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui, je dirais plutôt le boîtier
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

agree  Irene S.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le boîtier de l'ordinateur


Explanation:
Peut-être ?

Gabriel Lang
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42