KudoZ home » English to French » Other

will not command

French translation: ne s'évaluent pas de la même manière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will not command same valuation
French translation:ne s'évaluent pas de la même manière
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:37 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: will not command
companies operating in a planned economy, where the focus is on full employment, will not command the same valuation as companies operating in a market economy, where the focus is on profits.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
ne s'évaluent pas (de la même manière)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ne s'évaluent pas (de la même manière)
JCEC
4n'auront pas la même appréciation/ estimation que...
Florence Evans
4requérir
Madeleine Pérusse
3ne sauraient avoir la même valeur de rachat que
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne s'évaluent pas (de la même manière)


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  danyce
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requérir


Explanation:
Une idée!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'auront pas la même appréciation/ estimation que...


Explanation:
they are not on the same wave length, as one is focusing on employement and the other on profits.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne sauraient avoir la même valeur de rachat que


Explanation:
une autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457