KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Granted our review

French translation: Nous concédons que notre révision


19:54 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Granted our review
Granted our review of the tax case was exceptionally limited, but some of the conclusions drawn in that case would cause us to want to investigate the matter more fully before accepting the outcome,
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:Nous concédons que notre révision
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Le contexte (insuffisant pour vous, j'en suis désolée), me fait préfèrer cette suggestion.

Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Il faut séparer les 2 mots
Karima Afchar
4 +2étant donné que notre examen...
cjohnstone
4Boen sûr/je vous l'accorde/évidemment notre analyse du ...
Francis MARC
4Nous concédons que notre révision
JCEC
1admettons que notre revisionRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étant donné que notre examen...


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Je crois qu'"étant donné" rend suffisamment l'idée "j'admets", "je reconnais" et ça me semble plus courant et moins lourd en français.
2 hrs

agree  lien
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boen sûr/je vous l'accorde/évidemment notre analyse du ...


Explanation:
... cependant ...



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il faut séparer les 2 mots


Explanation:
Granted: En admettant que...; si nous admettons que etc...

our review was...: notre examen, notre enquête, notre rapport etc...

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  danyce
22 mins

agree  Karine VERDIER
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous concédons que notre révision


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Le contexte (insuffisant pour vous, j'en suis désolée), me fait préfèrer cette suggestion.

Merci à tous.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
admettons que notre revision


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598