KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Vermilion-Ora

French translation: Vermillon est une coleur, Ora est le nom de quelqun.


17:50 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vermilion-Ora
Vermilion is a colour
ora is someones name
French translation:Vermillon est une coleur, Ora est le nom de quelqun.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxsupreme
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vermillon est une coleur, Ora est le nom de quelqun.xxxsupreme
5Vermillon
Merline
5vermillon-OraElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 +1ora
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vermillon-Ora


Explanation:
just replace the "i" by an "l" to have the french spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if Ora is a name, you should leave it like it is

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vermillon


Explanation:
If Ora is a person's name, it must remain the same in another language.


    Reference: http://199.84.130.170/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_1.asp
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vermillon est une coleur, Ora est le nom de quelqun.


Explanation:
-

xxxsupreme
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: couleur
10 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ora


Explanation:
vous l'avez indiqué c'est le nom de quelqu'un alors on le laisse comme il
est.

J'avais cru que c'était le début de orange qui se trouve à côté du vermillon dans les couelurs de l'arc-en-ciel

A bientôt

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: J'ai aussi pensé à orange : Verlillon/Orange, makes sense, mais si le demandeur sait que c'est un prénom, alors?
37 mins