KudoZ home » English to French » Other

turtle doves

French translation: tourterelle des bois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turtle dove
French translation:tourterelle des bois
Entered by: Jacques Ampolini

15:14 May 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: turtle doves
part of a glossary, no context available
Jacques Ampolini
United States
tourterelle
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourterelle des bois (Streptopelia turtur, Turtle Dove)
latin Streptos = collier, peleia = une colombe, une tourterelle, turtur = la Tourterelle des bois

See: http://www.digimages.info/touboi/touboi.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tourterelleSerge L
4tourterauxElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4colombes
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tourterelle


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourterelle des bois (Streptopelia turtur, Turtle Dove)
latin Streptos = collier, peleia = une colombe, une tourterelle, turtur = la Tourterelle des bois

See: http://www.digimages.info/touboi/touboi.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: tourterelle des bois
7 mins
  -> En effet!

agree  1045
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  RHELLER
34 mins
  -> Merci Rita!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

agree  Agimus
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colombes


Explanation:
Harraps donne touterele des bois

Je dois avouer que pour moi turtle doves sont des oiseaux blancs
une tourterelle est souvent isabelle qui est beige clair ou brun cf Larousse

Si ces oiseaux sont blancs je mettrai colombes qui est aussi le symbole de la paix
bon courage!
Ségolène


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourteraux


Explanation:
dans le sens turtle doves = amoureux

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164