KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dry stack storage

French translation: stockage (ou hivernage) sur rack


21:52 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ boating
English term or phrase: dry stack storage
France is the most important boating nation in the EU and this shortfall means that more than one solution will be needed to satisfy demand : new marinas, conversion of old commercial docks, dry stack storage...will all play their part.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:stockage (ou hivernage) sur rack
Explanation:
dry stack = dry rack = stockage à plusieurs niveaux

<<An increasingly popular alternative method for storing boats is dry-stack storage. This involves the vertical storage of boats in ***rack systems*** that can store them with the same density-storage philosophy as in the warehouse industry>>
[http://www.insideselfstorage.com/articles/311feat5.html]

<<As boats get longer, they also get wider and taller. Wider boats can
be accommodated by increasing the distance between vertical
supports in rack buildings. Taller boats require taller buildings. "We
used to have 35-foot high eaves to stack boats ****four high****," says Roof.
"Now we're at a minimum of 38- to 40-foot eaves to stack boats the
same four-high.>>"
[http://www.roofnrack.com/News3.htm#july96]

<<STOCKAGE DE BATEAUX
Détail
Les bateaux à moteur sont stockés dans la zone artisanale de Kermarquer à 5 mn du port de La Trinité sur Mer et de sa grue de mise à l'eau. Deux types de stockage sont proposés :
• Intérieur dans un hangar de 1500 m² couvert, sol bétonné : sur rack ou à terre>>
[http://www.rioux-nautique.com/pages/services.htm]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci,bien utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stockage (ou hivernage) sur rackxxxBourth
4entreposage en cale sèche
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entreposage en cale sèche


Explanation:
... Membre ainé 71.00$ Membre intermédiaire 36.50$. 4. FRAIS POUR LES BATEAUX EN
CALE SECHE – PAR SAISON. a) ESPACE DANS LA COUR b) ENTREPOSAGE D’HIVER. ...
www.pcyc.qc.ca/rate_sched/rate_schedulefr.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

www.peruwelz.be - Ville de Péruwelz - Belgique - En direct du ...
... à différents usages liés à l'exploitation tels que, parking pour voitures et
motor-homes, aire de délassement, entreposage de bateaux en cale sèche pour l ...
www.peruwelz.be/fr/26.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Normes de Nettoyage des Navires en Vue D’une Immersion en Mer
... que cela pourrait exiger la mise en cale sèche du navire. ... Les contenants d’entreposage,
si laissés en place ... est requis pour les anciens bateaux de guerre ...
www.pyr.ec.gc.ca/EN/ocean-disposal/ french/cleanupstandard_jul01_f.htm - 88k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stockage (ou hivernage) sur rack


Explanation:
dry stack = dry rack = stockage à plusieurs niveaux

<<An increasingly popular alternative method for storing boats is dry-stack storage. This involves the vertical storage of boats in ***rack systems*** that can store them with the same density-storage philosophy as in the warehouse industry>>
[http://www.insideselfstorage.com/articles/311feat5.html]

<<As boats get longer, they also get wider and taller. Wider boats can
be accommodated by increasing the distance between vertical
supports in rack buildings. Taller boats require taller buildings. "We
used to have 35-foot high eaves to stack boats ****four high****," says Roof.
"Now we're at a minimum of 38- to 40-foot eaves to stack boats the
same four-high.>>"
[http://www.roofnrack.com/News3.htm#july96]

<<STOCKAGE DE BATEAUX
Détail
Les bateaux à moteur sont stockés dans la zone artisanale de Kermarquer à 5 mn du port de La Trinité sur Mer et de sa grue de mise à l'eau. Deux types de stockage sont proposés :
• Intérieur dans un hangar de 1500 m² couvert, sol bétonné : sur rack ou à terre>>
[http://www.rioux-nautique.com/pages/services.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
merci,bien utile