KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I think that it was the best holiday.

French translation: je pense que c'était le meilleur congé


19:39 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I think that it was the best holiday.
I think that it was the best holiday.
adel
French translation:je pense que c'était le meilleur congé
Explanation:
or "jour de repos/de fête"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1je pense que c'était le meilleur congé
Francis MARC
4Cela a été mes meilleures vacances.
Florence Evans
1je crois que c'étaient les meilleures vacancesRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je pense que c'était le meilleur congé


Explanation:
or "jour de repos/de fête"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: squashe les devoirs pfffffff
30 mins
  -> OK mais dis-le à tous les autres aussi ...

agree  Kvasir
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
je crois que c'étaient les meilleures vacances


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 19:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holiday in British English can mean vacation

I\'m leaving on holiday.

or

Easter is my favorite holiday.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cela a été mes meilleures vacances.


Explanation:
Je ne traduirai pas "I think", il est ici sous-entendu, puisque c'est cette eprsonne qui s'exprime.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195