KudoZ home » English to French » Other

We went there.

French translation: nous y sommes allés, nous y sommes allées


19:53 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We went there.
Is it correct to say 'Nous'y sommes allé.' Because I know it is correct to say 'J'y suis allé.'
adel
French translation:nous y sommes allés, nous y sommes allées
Explanation:
You need an "s" for "allés" if "we" is only males or mixed (male and female), and "es" (allées) if "we" means only females.
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nous y sommes allés, nous y sommes alléesuparis
5 +1Nous y sommes allés.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nous y sommes allés, nous y sommes allées


Explanation:
You need an "s" for "allés" if "we" is only males or mixed (male and female), and "es" (allées) if "we" means only females.

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien
0 min

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
10 mins

agree  chaplin
33 mins

agree  1045
7 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
15 hrs

agree  Kvasir
16 hrs

agree  Pacific
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous y sommes allés.


Explanation:
avec un "s" ou "es" si ce sont des personnes féminines uniquement.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 mins