KudoZ home » English to French » Other

It was not a good voyage

French translation: cela n'a pas été un voyage agréable/un bon voyage


20:34 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It was not a good voyage
"C'était une voyage superbe," would mean it was a good voyage, although I need to know the negative form.
adel
French translation:cela n'a pas été un voyage agréable/un bon voyage
Explanation:
passé composé if the trip is over and looking back at it - you think it was not a good one

imperfect - it is not good while your are traveling - things anre going wrong - description in the past
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cela n'a pas été un voyage agréable/un bon voyage
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +5Ca n'a pas été une bonne traversée
irat56
5 +3la galère pour garder la mer si c'est "voyage" parce que le rest c'est travel to me
cjohnstone
5 +2ce n'était pas un bon voyage/un voyage agréableElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1la traversée a été mauvaisexxxntouzet
4 +1it was not a good journey
smartJIT
4Le voyage ne m'a pas plu du tout
Shog Imas
3 +1ce fut un voyage épouvantable
chaplin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce n'était pas un bon voyage/un voyage agréable


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: Et oui, la question répétée de ce Monsieur a été annulée deux fois...
11 mins
  -> je viens d'arriver et je n'ai rien vu, j'ai squashé les 2 derniers doublons. Bonsoir Martine

agree  Pacific
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cela n'a pas été un voyage agréable/un bon voyage


Explanation:
passé composé if the trip is over and looking back at it - you think it was not a good one

imperfect - it is not good while your are traveling - things anre going wrong - description in the past

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
11 mins

agree  RHELLER: definitely passé composé if it's over :-)
21 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  sandouk
8 hrs

agree  Kvasir
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce fut un voyage épouvantable


Explanation:
or atroce
more literary in a novel for example
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ca n'a pas été une bonne traversée


Explanation:
a voyage is a travel by sea cf: a maiden voyage!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
53 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: très bien
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  xxxntouzet
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Kvasir: certainly
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la galère pour garder la mer si c'est "voyage" parce que le rest c'est travel to me


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Yep! et en plus, il est "sick"!
6 hrs
  -> thks

agree  xxxntouzet
9 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Shog Imas
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was not a good journey


Explanation:
could be that too no ?? who said anything about 'sea'

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: most general
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la traversée a été mauvaise


Explanation:
would be a more natural way to say it in French.

voyage is a nautical term = traversée

Robert&Collins says it all.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le voyage ne m'a pas plu du tout


Explanation:
Autre possibilité ?

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295