KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I felt sick

French translation: je me sentais malade/j'étais malade / je ne me sentais pas bien


20:38 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I felt sick
I felt sick
adel
French translation:je me sentais malade/j'étais malade / je ne me sentais pas bien
Explanation:
I felt sick/I was sick / I didn't feel well

or
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8je me sentais malade/j'étais malade / je ne me sentais pas bienElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 +5Je me suis sentie mal en lisant cette question
NatalieD
3 +1j'ai eu la nausée
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
je me sentais malade/j'étais malade / je ne me sentais pas bien


Explanation:
I felt sick/I was sick / I didn't feel well

or


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
9 hrs

agree  IsaPro
10 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
11 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
12 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
15 hrs

agree  Kvasir
16 hrs

agree  Pacific
16 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
1 day11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je me suis sentie mal en lisant cette question


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans: Hope you're feeling better now ;o)
1 hr

agree  sandouk
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: je me suis sentie mal
10 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'ai eu la nausée


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité ?

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
5 hrs