KudoZ home » English to French » Other

The sand was golden.

French translation: le sable était doré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The sand was golden.
French translation:le sable était doré
Entered by: RHELLER

19:03 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The sand was golden.
My guess in french for this is:

'Le sable était très jaune.'

But please correct me if i'm wrong.
ole
le sable était doré
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5doréscouture
5le sable était d'or
chaplin
5le sable était doréRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doré


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou couleur d\'or

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "Le sable était doré".
0 min

agree  RHELLER
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
6 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: je crois que ce jeune garçon se fiche de nous depuis qq temps...
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le sable était doré


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le sable était d'or


Explanation:
more poetical version
the name les sables d'or is quite often used for villages or residences

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373