KudoZ home » English to French » Other

upper-shoe

French translation: empeigne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper-shoe
French translation:empeigne
Entered by: Martine Etienne

11:54 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: upper-shoe
The origin of XYZ dates back to 1947, when a traditional family of tanners tried to make a living with what they did best:producing upper-shoe, garment and upholstery leather.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
upper-shoe = empeigne
Explanation:
Déf : Partie avant de la tige d'une chaussure, du coup-de-pied à la pointe.
Selected response from:

Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Grading comment
génial _ merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4upper-shoe = empeigneMajorie Boisson de Fonvent
5chaussures de grande qualité, de luxeIsaPro
4cuir pour les dessus de chaussureCaroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chaussures de grande qualité, de luxe


Explanation:
Mais je pense que upper se rapporte à leather, donc

production de cuir de grande qualité/qualité supérieure destiné à la fabrication de chaussures...

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuir pour les dessus de chaussure


Explanation:
ou "cuir pour chaussures" irait aussi bien dans ce contexte, il me semble

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upper-shoe = empeigne


Explanation:
Déf : Partie avant de la tige d'une chaussure, du coup-de-pied à la pointe.

Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
génial _ merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Merline: Oui, partie supérieure de la chaussure excluant le semelage, destinée à habiller et protéger le dessus du pied.
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs