KudoZ home » English to French » Other

automotive and upholstery leather

French translation: cuir d'ameublement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upholstery leather
French translation:cuir d'ameublement
Entered by: Martine Etienne

12:01 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: automotive and upholstery leather
The second generation, forced by globalisation and based on up-to-date market research, quickly changed the company’s focus and concentrated on the production of high-class automotive and upholstery leather.

Un grand merci d'avance.

upholstery = capitonnage, garniture.

Ce que je recherche c'est deux adjectifs ou deux noms pour traduire les cuirs ....
Martine Etienne
Belgium
cuir automobile et cuir ameublement
Explanation:
... aérosol est obligatoire sur le cuir automobile et sur le cuir ameublement pigmenté.
Le Protecteur sera appliqué sur le cuir d'ameublement poreux ("sauvage ...
www.tac-france.com/catalogue/ produits_d_entretien_renovation0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bject Field(s)
  – Leather Industry
Subject Field(s)
  – Industrie du cuir
 
upholstery leather
Source CORRECT

cuir d\'ameublement
Source MASC

cuir pour rembourrage
Source MASC
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
C'est ce d'ameublement que je cherchais. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuir automobile et cuir ameublement
GILOU
3automobile et garniture intérieureMajorie Boisson de Fonvent


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuir automobile et cuir ameublement


Explanation:
... aérosol est obligatoire sur le cuir automobile et sur le cuir ameublement pigmenté.
Le Protecteur sera appliqué sur le cuir d'ameublement poreux ("sauvage ...
www.tac-france.com/catalogue/ produits_d_entretien_renovation0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bject Field(s)
  – Leather Industry
Subject Field(s)
  – Industrie du cuir
 
upholstery leather
Source CORRECT

cuir d\'ameublement
Source MASC

cuir pour rembourrage
Source MASC
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
C'est ce d'ameublement que je cherchais. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automobile et garniture intérieure


Explanation:
Upholstery, pour la sellerie des automobiles.
Pour ce qui est de automotive, les voitures d'époque avaient des garnitures extérieurs en cuir.

Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20