KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bodacious

French translation: méga-audacieux/se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodacious
French translation:méga-audacieux/se
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

12:49 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bodacious
"Just hang around in the oh-so-bodacious XXX gaming zone."

From an advert for a new cellphone

Any ideas of puting this in a quite informal French? Thank you all.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
audacieux / osé /
Explanation:
bodacious. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...boldacious, blend of bold and audacious. Popularized in the comic strip Snuffy Smith, bodacious is probably a blend of the words bold and audacious, whose combined...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daring
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your precious suggestions
I think in this case "audacieuse" just fits better:
"la méga-audacieuse zone de jeux'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excellentmckinnc
5captivante
lien
4D'enfer
Alexandra Hague
4culotté
NatalieD
3si remarquable/incontournable/immanquable
Francis MARC
1audacieux / osé /RHELLER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
audacieux / osé /


Explanation:
bodacious. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...boldacious, blend of bold and audacious. Popularized in the comic strip Snuffy Smith, bodacious is probably a blend of the words bold and audacious, whose combined...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daring


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Thank you all for your precious suggestions
I think in this case "audacieuse" just fits better:
"la méga-audacieuse zone de jeux'

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si remarquable/incontournable/immanquable


Explanation:
bodacious = unmistakable, remarkable, noteworthy

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excellent


Explanation:
bodacious = excellent, admirable or attractive (definition from New oxford Dictioary of English).

This term is usually used in conjunction with "babes"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  RHELLER: with excellent and babes (Sat nite live) but not admirable
2 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captivante


Explanation:
qqc a laquelle on se sent attire, tres tentante, tres interessante par son contenu , pleine de suspense.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culotté


Explanation:
Le Canadian Oxford Dictionary donne également "daring, audacious (blend of bold + audacious)" comme signification de bodacious.

Le Petit Robert donne "culotté" comme synonyme familier d'audacieux.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D'enfer


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, though this expression might not be as "cutting edge" as it was a couple of years ago. It is still an expression I hear teenagers use everyday here in France.


Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64