KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Rev up! (Charlie's Angels)

French translation: Pleins gaz!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rev up!
French translation:Pleins gaz!
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

13:29 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Rev up! (Charlie's Angels)
Charlie's Angels: Road Cyclone.
Rev up! Join the Angels as they fight the evil Diva Indigo and her motorcycle gang. Avoid obstacles and brace for jumps as you ride through wave after wave of chain-wielding, pistol-packing, and grenade-throwing biker thugs.

Il s'agit de la description d'un jeu vidéo sur Charlie's Angels (Drôles de dames). Quelqu'un se rappelle-t-il avoir entendu cette expression?
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Pleins gaz!
Explanation:
To rev up signifie faire tourner un moteur à plein régime.
S'agissant apparemment d'un jeu où ces Drôles de Dames sont à moto, je dirais "Pleins gaz!" ou "Mettez les gaz!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:29:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pleins gaz!IsaPro
5Emballez vos moteurs!
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emballez vos moteurs!


Explanation:
a n option

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pleins gaz!


Explanation:
To rev up signifie faire tourner un moteur à plein régime.
S'agissant apparemment d'un jeu où ces Drôles de Dames sont à moto, je dirais "Pleins gaz!" ou "Mettez les gaz!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:29:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  NatalieD: oui, pleins gaz!
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Karima Afchar
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Lacroix
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: et quel drôle de régime elles doivent suivre ces Dames :-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> excellent