KudoZ home » English to French » Other

versus

French translation: contre/versus/vs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:versus
French translation:contre/versus/vs
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

14:21 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: versus
As in "Lions vs Bulls"

As a French native I would tranlate "versus" rather with "contre" (as in "PSG contre OM") than with "versus". Nevertheless, my context forces my hand on using "vs." instead. What do you think about using "versus" in French? Knowing this is a text approaching rather young people.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Contre
Explanation:
In sports and law fields, we must say "contre" (at least here, in Québec, Canada).

"Versus" is latin but is also borrowed from the English language.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
I will try the form "vs".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Contre
Merline
5 +1'vs' just convenient or journalistic
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4pourquoi pas!Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
4versusElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contre


Explanation:
In sports and law fields, we must say "contre" (at least here, in Québec, Canada).

"Versus" is latin but is also borrowed from the English language.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
I will try the form "vs".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Si tu peux éviter vs, je pense que contre est préférable. Si tu ne peux pas...vs est un peu "cultivé", surtout pour un public jeune, mais c'est ds le dictionnaire :-)
12 mins

agree  boisa
22 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "contre" ou "versus" / "vs". Un public jeune comprendra les deux.
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: et on dirait, suivant la phrase, "Les" Lions contre "les" Bulls, mais les Bulls c'est du basket et les Lions c'est du football - il risque de ne jamais se rencontrer :-) si on parle de NFL et NBA - des équipes connues
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pourquoi pas!


Explanation:
Je ne vois aucun problème dans l'usage de vs. en francais. Il est très utilisé en francais canadien, pour ce qui est du français de France, pourquoi pas

Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versus


Explanation:
Encyclopédie Hachette :

Versus : prép. par opposition à (abbrév. vs)

C'est donc tout à fait admis dans la langue française

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'vs' just convenient or journalistic


Explanation:
Go with "contre".

American sports journalists are basically just jocks themselves and often hard-put to write well. Moreover, their material is so repetitive that they try to mix it up a little. Here's a typical lame example: The Lions BATTLE the Bulls in Chicago. (But then, why a baseball team would take on a basketball team is anybody's guess...)


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: just made that comment above - had not seen you answer :-)
7 hrs
  -> Oops. It's Detroit Tigers (baseball), Detroit Lions (FOOTBALL)!