KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dork

French translation: bouffon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dork
French translation:bouffon
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

17:04 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dork
No offence! I know this is a word of a certain level but I realy need to know what's that in French and my dictionnaries don't mention it (Is this so bad ?)

Ref on web: dork.com
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
bouffon
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

julinda
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crétin/imbécile
French Locale
5 +3niais ou ringard
Nina Khmielnitzky
4bouffonjulinda
3bozo
Michael Bastin
2see linkIlaria Meliconi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crétin/imbécile


Explanation:
idiot, etc...

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: have a look at http://www.angelfire.com/de/redpill/geek.html
3 mins

agree  GILOU: sois polie))
7 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Sarah Lacroix: c'est à mon avis la meilleure solution. "Dork" n'est pas très poli non plus. MERRIAM WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY: (perh. alter. of dick), (1972), slang: nerd, also: jerk
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouffon


Explanation:
-

julinda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: un dork=abruti. never intentionally a bouffon at all.
1 hr
  -> Je vous assure que nos jours, quand on traite quelqu'un de bouffon, on veut dire crétin, abruti. Mais les dictionnaires généraux actuels ne prennent pas encore en compte ce sens qui est pourtant très répandu.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bozo


Explanation:
terme que j'utilise beaucoup...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niais ou ringard


Explanation:
Harraps unabridged

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  herve laurent: ringard, ca passe bien
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see link


Explanation:
also look at http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dork


Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian