KudoZ home » English to French » Other

turtling

French translation: glander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tutrtling
French translation:glander
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

19:02 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ teenager culture
English term or phrase: turtling
"Turtling is...
a: hanging around
b: wearing a dustbin lid on your back in an effort to follow fashion
c: ‘touching cloth’ after a particularly scary trick"

Again from a quiz for teenagers publication
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
glander
Explanation:
hanging around with pals wondering what to do next, preferably something stupid and destructive.
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Cool! That's great, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4glander
lien
1cogiter, gambergerMajorie Boisson de Fonvent


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cogiter, gamberger


Explanation:
entrer dans sa carapace pour penser au sens de la vie ou a tout au sujet du moment: dois-je laisser ma copine, dois-je manger manger une tartiflette pour dîner.

Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: I don’t think is correct in this context. It seams to me that this “turtling”, as defined in the question, has more to do with the teenagers being “cool”.
37 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glander


Explanation:
hanging around with pals wondering what to do next, preferably something stupid and destructive.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Cool! That's great, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Closer to the meaning of the question, unless the French teenagers did not adopted “turtling” as they adopted “cool” in the past.
15 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui, belle traduction...!
1 hr
  -> merci a tous

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs