KudoZ home » English to French » Other

lactic acid

French translation: acide lactique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lactic acid
French translation:acide lactique
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

08:02 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: lactic acid
composition de bonbons
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
acide lactique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Organic Acids (Organic Chem.)
  – Cheese and Dairy Products
  – Microbiology, Bacteriology and
Parasitology
Subject Field(s)
  – Acides organiques (Chimie
organique)
  – Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie
  – Microbiologie, bactériologie et
parasitologie
Subject Field(s)
  – Ácidos orgánicos (Química
orgánica)
  – Productos lácteos
  – Microbiología, bacteriología y
parasitología
lactic acid Source CORRECT

alpha-hydroxypropionic
acid Source CORRECT

milk acid Source CORRECT

acide lactique Source
CORRECT, MASC

acide alpha-
hydroxypropionique Source
CORRECT, MASC

ácido láctico Source MASC

CONT – Lactic acids,
C[subscript 3]H[subscript
6]O[subscript 3] ... The acids
are colourless syrupy liquids
which readily absorb
moisture, and are formed by
the fermentation of sugars by
the lactobacilli and some
moulds. Source

OBS – Replace \"alpha\" in
\"alpha-hydroxypropionic acid\"
with the Greek letter in
writing. Source

DEF – Nom de tro
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acide lactique
GILOU
4 +2acide lactique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acide lactique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Organic Acids (Organic Chem.)
  – Cheese and Dairy Products
  – Microbiology, Bacteriology and
Parasitology
Subject Field(s)
  – Acides organiques (Chimie
organique)
  – Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie
  – Microbiologie, bactériologie et
parasitologie
Subject Field(s)
  – Ácidos orgánicos (Química
orgánica)
  – Productos lácteos
  – Microbiología, bacteriología y
parasitología
lactic acid Source CORRECT

alpha-hydroxypropionic
acid Source CORRECT

milk acid Source CORRECT

acide lactique Source
CORRECT, MASC

acide alpha-
hydroxypropionique Source
CORRECT, MASC

ácido láctico Source MASC

CONT – Lactic acids,
C[subscript 3]H[subscript
6]O[subscript 3] ... The acids
are colourless syrupy liquids
which readily absorb
moisture, and are formed by
the fermentation of sugars by
the lactobacilli and some
moulds. Source

OBS – Replace \"alpha\" in
\"alpha-hydroxypropionic acid\"
with the Greek letter in
writing. Source

DEF – Nom de tro
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Merci!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
1 min
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: battle of the Termiums?
1 min
  -> non j'avais répondu sans le Termium

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Gilles, ce n'est vraiment pas la peine de consulter St-Termium pour ça;)
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kvasir
4 hrs

agree  1045
5 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acide lactique


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Organic Acids (Organic Chem.)
  – Cheese and Dairy Products
  – Microbiology, Bacteriology and Parasitology
Domaine(s)
  – Acides organiques (Chimie organique)
  – Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie
  – Microbiologie, bactériologie et parasitologie
Domaine(s)
  – Ácidos orgánicos (Química orgánica)
  – Productos lácteos
  – Microbiología, bacteriología y parasitología
lactic acid Source CORRECT

alpha-hydroxypropionic acid Source
CORRECT

milk acid Source CORRECT

acide lactique Source CORRECT, MASC

acide alpha-hydroxypropionique
Source CORRECT, MASC

ácido láctico Source MASC

CONT – Lactic acids, C[subscript
3]H[subscript 6]O[subscript 3] ... The
acids are colourless syrupy liquids which
readily absorb moisture, and are formed by
the fermentation of sugars by the
lactobacilli and some moulds. Source

OBS – Replace \"alpha\" in \"alpha-
hydroxypropionic acid\" with the Greek
letter in writing. Source

DEF – Nom de trois acides isomères 1, d,
d + 1, de [formule] C[indice 3]H[indice
6]O[indice 3] [...] et d\'un certain nombre de
leurs dérivés. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du lundi au vendredi de 6h à 9h
... framboise), gélatine, acide citrique, acide lactique, arômes naturels et ... citrate
de sodium, dextrose, acide malique, huile ... encore acheté vos bonbons ou vous ...
salut-bonjour.tva.ca/c-nutrition/pf2002110601.shtml - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Autres 1ere page
... sel de calcium de l\'acide lactique Antioxydant, augmente ... E 330 Acide citrique, Antioxydant
- Base/acide/sel. ... ont du talent, Savoie Yaourt), Bonbons (Haribo, Lutti ...
sm.coppier.free.fr/additifs/kautres1.php3 - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Club-Internet : Encyclopédie
... acide barbiturique (l\') acide fluorhydrique (l\') acide gallique (l\') acide iodhydrique
(l\') acide lactique (l\') acide ... Légèrement acide. (3) Bonbons acidulés ...
www.club-internet.fr/cgi-bin/h?acide - 58k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bravo))
3 mins

agree  writeaway: battle of the Termiums (with reinforcements)
4 mins