KudoZ home » English to French » Other

are you trying to steal my disk

French translation: Essayez-vous de voler mon disque ?


19:05 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you trying to steal my disk
someone is trying to steal my disk
French translation:Essayez-vous de voler mon disque ?
Explanation:
what type of disk?
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I seem to have stumbled on some sort of incestuous web-site where anonimity is not acceptable. I would like to stress that I searched for a translation site through google and this is the one I found and that it was a genuine phrase that I wanted transalated. Will not bother your likes again. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Etes-vous en train d'essayer de voler mon disque?
Jordane Boury
4 +2Essayez-vous de voler mon disque ?
Michael Bastin
4 +1Es-tu en train de me dérober mon disque ?xxxCHENOUMI
5mon disque dur ?
cjohnstone
3 +1mon disque vous intéresse?
chaplin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Essayez-vous de voler mon disque ?


Explanation:
what type of disk?

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I seem to have stumbled on some sort of incestuous web-site where anonimity is not acceptable. I would like to stress that I searched for a translation site through google and this is the one I found and that it was a genuine phrase that I wanted transalated. Will not bother your likes again. Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Encore un anonyme...
10 mins

disagree  Brigith Guimarães: And this one is more anonymous than anonymous! For heaven's sake... Not yr fault, Michael, sometimes we don't notice. But we must in order to give credibility to the site and to ourselves
3 hrs
  -> I know, I know

agree  cjohnstone: pas la peine de mettre disagree aux copains
3 hrs
  -> merci ;)

agree  xxxntouzet: exercice de style
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Etes-vous en train d'essayer de voler mon disque?


Explanation:
en alternative...

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Êtes
7 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Jordane, je te demande de voir ci-haut s'il te plâit. merci et b weekend
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mon disque dur ?


Explanation:
what about a name ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 22:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brigith, i thought it was obvious my response was 100% bogus and full of non-acceptance of anonymousness...sad you did not realize...disque dur was a way of saying do not get my computer for an idiot, may be unclear as a joke sorry, but it was a refusal to answer, obvious, come to think of it no? I too am fed up with anonymous, especially as giving any pseudo or name is possible and i am all for it, it is just anonymous which gets on my nerves as much as you, but my point was unclear or else, if I may, you missed it..amicalement Catherine

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
i cant believe you can say all that in 3 words

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: cj, pls see above - it's a question of principle. tks
2 hrs
  -> for principles please see my add, and please read it!!!

agree  xxxntouzet: pour censurer les questions, faut pas confondre asker et answerer
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i cant believe you can say all that in 3 words

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mon disque vous intéresse?


Explanation:
un peu lojntain de l'original..
c'est tout!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: pls see above my call for order. tks
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: merci chaplin , encore qques uns qui comprennent l'humour sarcastiqe au 2ème degré
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet: pour censurer les questions, faut pas confondre asker et answerer
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es-tu en train de me dérober mon disque ?


Explanation:
I imagine that the person might be a familiar one, that's why I used the second person pronoun (tu).

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: not with u, of course, but pls see my notes above. tks
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: e perché no and see my add to my question
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine. :()

agree  xxxntouzet: pour censurer les questions, faut pas confondre asker et answerer
1 hr
  -> Merci Nadine :*))