KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the chair

French translation: le président


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the chair
French translation:le président
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:45 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the chair
The steering committee or the chair will be responsible for ensuring that actions take place on time.
lsantorini
président
Explanation:
chair = chairman I presume
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10président
Francis MARC
5 +7la présidence
Paul VALET
5 +3Le comité directeur
Merline


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
président


Explanation:
chair = chairman I presume

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
3 mins

agree  J-Gabriel
4 mins

agree  xxxntouzet: oui, ça se dit en réunion
11 mins

agree  Proelec: OK, si c'est bien chairman. Le contexte va dans ce sens.
23 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Although "chairman" is no longer used. For polical correctness, they now say a " chairperson". :^)
35 mins

agree  xxxIno66
37 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: in that case it is the "person" : Steering Committee officers shall be a Chair, a Chair-Elect, a Secretary, and a Treasurer.
1 hr

agree  chaplin: ou présidente
3 hrs

agree  1045
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Le comité directeur


Explanation:
Groupement restreint de délégués, chargés de former les autres comités ou commissions et de planifier le travail.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, j\'ai traduit steering committee.

Pour \"the chair\", c\'est \"la présidence\" et non \"chairman\" qui veut dire \"président\".




    Reference: http://199.84.130.170/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_1.asp
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pour la présidence
12 mins

agree  xxxIno66
33 mins

agree  Chinoise
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la présidence


Explanation:
the chair = la présidence
the chairman = le président

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Florence Evans
7 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: absolument!
10 hrs

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
11 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: tout à fait!
13 hrs

agree  GILOU
14 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days22 hrs