KudoZ home » English to French » Other

killer whale

French translation: orque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:killer whale
French translation: orque
Entered by: Hélène Lévesque

00:31 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ French Project
English term or phrase: killer whale
I want to know how to spell killer whale in french and I want to know if you use le or la at the begining of each sentence.
Please do help I need it for my school project.
I really appreciate it!!!
Shauna
orque
Explanation:
Depending on whether the following word is either feminine or masculine, you'll write "la" or "le". "La" for feminine, and "le" for masculine.
Now, for "orque", even though it's feminine, you'll have to write "l'", because it begins with a vowel.
Selected response from:

Hélène Lévesque
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14orqueHélène Lévesque
4 +10un épaulard
chaplin
4 +4baleine meurtrière (ou tueuse)Andreina Baiano
5Baleine tueuse
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baleine meurtrière (ou tueuse)


Explanation:
Orques
En cadeau,voiçi une page nature. Orques Rois des mers. Cet animal est désigné
par plusieurs noms : orque, baleine, épaulard… baleine meurtrière ou tueuse. ...
web.wanadoo.be/bauthier/orques.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 00:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La baleine meurtrière
La baleine tueuse

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
1 hr
  -> merci Kvasir!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: une orque ou un épaulard
2 hrs
  -> merci JLDSF

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> merci Ponting

agree  Gayle Wallimann: la baleine tueuse
14 hrs
  -> merci Gayle!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
orque


Explanation:
Depending on whether the following word is either feminine or masculine, you'll write "la" or "le". "La" for feminine, and "le" for masculine.
Now, for "orque", even though it's feminine, you'll have to write "l'", because it begins with a vowel.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar: une orque if you have to use the indefinite article
4 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
1 hr

agree  Merline: Indifféremment, orque ou épaulard
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree with Merline - une orque ou un épaulard
2 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
5 hrs

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
8 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, for orca.
14 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day6 hrs

agree  IsaPro
1 day8 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
2 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
un épaulard


Explanation:
selon Harraps
Larousse indique
cétacé de l'Atlantique nord voisin du marsouin mesurant de 5 à 9m de long très vorace s'attaque même aux baleines dont il déchire les lèvres
Bye for now
Ségolène


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar: l'épaulard, if you have to use the definite article
2 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Kvasir
1 hr

agree  Merline: Indifféremment, orque ou épaulard
1 hr

agree  NatalieD: Je suis d'accord avec Merline
1 hr

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  xxxRimbaud
16 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day6 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 day16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baleine tueuse


Explanation:
That's what the orca is generally called, but "orque" is quite correct too!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NatalieD: C'est la première réponse qui a été proposée...
16 hrs
  -> Baleine meurtrière n'a pas de sens en Français! Désolé!