KudoZ home » English to French » Other

touch cloth

French translation: chier dans son froc (vulgaire!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch cloth
French translation:chier dans son froc (vulgaire!)
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

07:50 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: touch cloth
Q: A SIM is...
A: "touching cloth" after a paticulary scary trick

from a quiz in a teens publication
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
chier dans son froc
Explanation:
Désolée pour la vulgarité du truc

Definition : When your in desperate need to take a shit, so desperate in fact that the shit is touching your underwear.
Usage Example: Hurry up in that toilet will you I'm touching cloth.

Found on TurdWords.com
Selected response from:

Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Et merci aussi pour la reference. Bonne journee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chier dans son frocMajorie Boisson de Fonvent
4Se faire dessus (sens figuré et moins propre :-)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 -1Habit/costume émouvant.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Habit/costume émouvant.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glen McCulley: that is shockingly wide of the mark
2702 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chier dans son froc


Explanation:
Désolée pour la vulgarité du truc

Definition : When your in desperate need to take a shit, so desperate in fact that the shit is touching your underwear.
Usage Example: Hurry up in that toilet will you I'm touching cloth.

Found on TurdWords.com


Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Et merci aussi pour la reference. Bonne journee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou pisser
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui - un peu "charger" niveau registre - Shit in one's pants - existe aussi :-)
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se faire dessus (sens figuré et moins propre :-)


Explanation:
faire dans son froc

Il a fait dans mon froc ( de peur )
Il s'est (carrément) fait dessus (de peur)

On dit aussi

Y a de quoi faire dans son froc

Un peu moins vulgaire que la solution choisie - qui pour le moins "explicit" n'en n'est pas moins "chiée", pardon, je voulais dire bonne !

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872