KudoZ home » English to French » Other

This can be gathered in conversation

French translation: Cela transparaît dans leur conversation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This can be gathered in conversation
French translation:Cela transparaît dans leur conversation
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

16:31 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Formation dans une entreprise
English term or phrase: This can be gathered in conversation
•Their level of general knowledge varies quite a lot. Some have studied, whilst others are self-taught. This can be gathered in conversation.

Je sais, la phrase a l'air bizarre. Il s'agit de toute une liste de préjugés sur les superviseurs. On tente, en s'adressant aux superviseurs d'une entreprise et en les citant comme exemples, d'illustrer la généralisation dont les clients font l'objet.

Voici d'autres phrases à titre d'exemple :

•The vast majority have at least one interest outside work.
•The areas of interest are quite varied in type, with a predominance in physical activities. Among the activities we can mention are DIY, gardening, sport (see later), hunting and fishing,...
•DIY is common almost to everyone.
•They have simple tastes and like to watch sport on TV (or go to a match) rather than going to the theatre or a concert. But be careful we can find some with quite “cultural” hobby.
•Their interest in sport is clear and depending on the region where they live, they play regional sports; those from the south-west play rugby, those from the south-east do a lot of skiing. It must be noted that soccer is the common denominator and there may not be much point in trying to get them to take an interest in their work on an evening when there is an important soccer match on the TV!
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Cela transparaît dans leur discours.
Explanation:
"That shows through in their way of expressing themselves" is the meaning, I believe...
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cela transparaît dans leur discours.uparis
4 +3on s'en rend compte au cours de la conversationElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2TransparaîtCGagnon
5On peut s'en rendre compte au detour d'une conversation
lien
4 +1Cela peut être décelé lorsqu'ils parlent
Shog Imas
5Ces différences se remarquent dans leur discours.uparis
4on peut le détecter/découvrir/sentir en cours de l'entretien
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on peut le détecter/découvrir/sentir en cours de l'entretien


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Ooops
\"en cours d\'entretien\" ou \"au cours de l\'entretien\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cela transparaît dans leur discours.


Explanation:
"That shows through in their way of expressing themselves" is the meaning, I believe...

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
33 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Cela transparaît dans leur CONVERSATION.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury
2 hrs

agree  lien: discours est ici employe comme "une facon de parler"
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on s'en rend compte au cours de la conversation


Explanation:
on se rend compte suivant leur façon de parler s'ils sont instruits ou non

Ca me semble la façon la plus simple de traduire cette phrase,

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
13 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ...d'une conversation avec eux. ... en leur parlant.
1 hr

agree  Karima Afchar
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transparaît


Explanation:
Cela transparaît dans les conversations.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: avec eux.
45 mins

agree  Karima Afchar
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ces différences se remarquent dans leur discours.


Explanation:
That's another option

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cela peut être décelé lorsqu'ils parlent


Explanation:
à leur façon de parler
Cela peut être recueilli lorsqu'ils parlent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela peut être décelé lors de la conversation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 21:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela peut être décelé lors de la conversation

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent: selon moi "décelé" est le plus juste
46 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On peut s'en rendre compte au detour d'une conversation


Explanation:
******

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384