KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Designated sixth-form center

French translation: centre désigné pour études en terminale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated sixth-form center
French translation:centre désigné pour études en terminale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:55 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ British school system
English term or phrase: Designated sixth-form center
Parlant du système scolaire britannique, "you may stay on at your own school, or transfer to a designated sixth-form centre or to a further education college, where you may be studying alongside adults.
CGagnon
centre désigné pour études en terminale
Explanation:
I thought I had stopped being a teacher!

This relates to your question re GCSE and A level. GCSE is less than the BAC, A-levels are about the same standard (some claim higher).

In England secondary schools are in general either age 11-16 or age 11-18 (13-16 and 13-18 also exist). In other words some schools do not provide tuition for A-levels, which are necessary for university entrance. So some pupils have to change school or go to a Sixth Form College, a centre specifically for age 16-18 (and sometimes adults).

Note that school is not compulsory after the age of 16.
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications. Je vais peut-être parvenir à comprendre les complexités du parcours menant à l'université en Grande-Bretagne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centre désigné pour études en terminaleMike Birch
5cycle supérieur de l'enseignement secondaire
Candide
3Voir explications
Beatraduc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voir explications


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas vraiment de traduction, mais une explication. La "sixth-form" est l'équivalent de notre 3ème. D'où peut-être, en vue d'orientation, les enfants selon leurs résultats scolaires sont envoyés dans telle ou telle école.
On trouve la même chose en France, selon la spécialisation proposée.
Si cela peut mettre quelqu'un sur la voie ? Bon courage !

Beatraduc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cycle supérieur de l'enseignement secondaire


Explanation:
+

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre désigné pour études en terminale


Explanation:
I thought I had stopped being a teacher!

This relates to your question re GCSE and A level. GCSE is less than the BAC, A-levels are about the same standard (some claim higher).

In England secondary schools are in general either age 11-16 or age 11-18 (13-16 and 13-18 also exist). In other words some schools do not provide tuition for A-levels, which are necessary for university entrance. So some pupils have to change school or go to a Sixth Form College, a centre specifically for age 16-18 (and sometimes adults).

Note that school is not compulsory after the age of 16.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications. Je vais peut-être parvenir à comprendre les complexités du parcours menant à l'université en Grande-Bretagne.