KudoZ home » English to French » Other

GCSEs + A levels

French translation: GCSEs + A levels


05:13 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Education system (British)
English term or phrase: GCSEs + A levels
Career guidance will help you choose the right subjects to study so that a particular career will be open to you. However, beware of closing off any future options by specializing too early. You may change your mind later and it will be harder to go back - although you can take certain extra GCSEs while doing your A levels.
CGagnon
French translation:GCSEs + A levels
Explanation:
You shouldn't translate them. GCSE's are taken at the age of 16, before finishing compulsory schooling. They have replaced the old GCE's and CSE's (which were easier than GCES's). Those who wish may go on to take A-levels (at the age of 18), which are required for university entrance.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"à partir de 16 ans : General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE)
- à partir de 18 ans : General Certificate of Education advanced-level (GCE \'A\' level)\"


http://www.egide.asso.fr/fr/guide/comprendre/comparaison/par...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Réponse claire. Ça semble assez bien correspondre au "niveau collégial" (entre le secondaire et l'université) du système québécois, un peu moins compliqué que le britannique, si je ne me trompe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GCSEs + A levels
Sarah Ponting
5General Certificate of Secondary Education
irat56
5certificat général d'études secondaires du premier cycle
Candide
4Examen de fin d'études secondaires
Merline


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Certificate of Secondary Education


Explanation:
+ A levels.

Le GCSE est équivalent à notre Bac (GCE est d'un degré inférieur). Les A levels sont nécessaires à l'entrée à l'Université.
Je ne traduiirais pas "A levels" quant à moi.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examen de fin d'études secondaires


Explanation:
General Certificate of Secondary Education

(équivalent du Brevet des Collèges en France)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me rétracte. C\'est \"Certificat général d\'enseignement secondaire\"

http://www.unesco.org/education/efa/fr/know_sharing/grassroo...


    Reference: http://www.ifrance.com/afbs/SIGLES.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GCSEs + A levels


Explanation:
You shouldn't translate them. GCSE's are taken at the age of 16, before finishing compulsory schooling. They have replaced the old GCE's and CSE's (which were easier than GCES's). Those who wish may go on to take A-levels (at the age of 18), which are required for university entrance.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"à partir de 16 ans : General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE)
- à partir de 18 ans : General Certificate of Education advanced-level (GCE \'A\' level)\"


http://www.egide.asso.fr/fr/guide/comprendre/comparaison/par...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Réponse claire. Ça semble assez bien correspondre au "niveau collégial" (entre le secondaire et l'université) du système québécois, un peu moins compliqué que le britannique, si je ne me trompe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Birch: the note is correct, with the proviso that GCSE is normally at 16 and A-level normally at 18. You may take either form of exam at any age. Thus the idea of more GCSEs at the same time as A levels.
3 hrs
  -> that's right - it's just the usual age, but they can of course be taken at any age - prisoners often collect an astonsihing number to pass their time :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad
81 days
  -> thanks, Yolanda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificat général d'études secondaires du premier cycle


Explanation:
pour GCSE

Les A levels sont des examens mais on assimile souvent les examens aux études qui y mènent.

Je suis tout à fait d'accord avec les explications de Sarah Ponting.

Il me semble que les extra GCSEs désignent des matières supplémentaires, avec les examens correspondants, mais je n'ai pas étudié cet aspect particulier de la question.

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280