KudoZ home » English to French » Other

survey diagnostic

French translation: sondage diagnostique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survey diagnostic
French translation:sondage diagnostique
Entered by: Paul Bousquet

14:22 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: survey diagnostic
none! They're basically surveys based on detailed questionnaires, that's all I've got...
Céline Graciet
sondage diagnostique
Explanation:
Voici une possibilité selon votre contexte. Vous trouverez l'équivalent français dans le document mentionné ci-bas.

"If a decision is made to undertake anti-corruption programming, more specific information may be required. Several survey diagnostic tools are available.

"Diagnostic surveys have evolved very rapidly under the leadership of the World Bank Institute's Governance and Anti-Corruption Core Program. The surveys described below are different from traditional analysis. They are more proactive and aimed at awareness raising and mobilising the involvement of a variety of stakeholders, particularly civil society. They are seen at the outset as potential input to action plans.

"The main characteristics of the new diagnostic tools are:
· They are focused on institutions, not individuals, and result in institutional data on performance and governance;
· The process used to carry them out depoliticises the debate
· They emphasise experiential rather than perception data
· They comprise closed, indirect questions that maximise response rates and facilitate rigorous and systematic analysis of the data, and
· Independent and technically capable local NGOs and firms, capitalising on strengthening local knowledge and expertise conduct them."
Selected response from:

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous et particulièrement à Paul qui m'a tiré une belle épine du pied !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sondage diagnostique
Paul Bousquet
4l'enquete-diagnosticCaroline Mackay-Sim
3conclusions d'enquête
Francis MARC


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'enquete-diagnostic


Explanation:
Comme dans: ...En complément
de l’enquête-diagnostic sur la rémunération des cadres qu’elle ...
www.lesechos.fr/services/emploi/cegos/cegos.htm

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conclusions d'enquête


Explanation:
s'il s'agit des commentaires après dépouillement des réponses

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sondage diagnostique


Explanation:
Voici une possibilité selon votre contexte. Vous trouverez l'équivalent français dans le document mentionné ci-bas.

"If a decision is made to undertake anti-corruption programming, more specific information may be required. Several survey diagnostic tools are available.

"Diagnostic surveys have evolved very rapidly under the leadership of the World Bank Institute's Governance and Anti-Corruption Core Program. The surveys described below are different from traditional analysis. They are more proactive and aimed at awareness raising and mobilising the involvement of a variety of stakeholders, particularly civil society. They are seen at the outset as potential input to action plans.

"The main characteristics of the new diagnostic tools are:
· They are focused on institutions, not individuals, and result in institutional data on performance and governance;
· The process used to carry them out depoliticises the debate
· They emphasise experiential rather than perception data
· They comprise closed, indirect questions that maximise response rates and facilitate rigorous and systematic analysis of the data, and
· Independent and technically capable local NGOs and firms, capitalising on strengthening local knowledge and expertise conduct them."



    Reference: http://www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/INET/IMAGES.NSF/vLUImages/HRDG2/$...
    Reference: http://www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/INET/IMAGES.NSF/vLUImages/HRDG2/$...
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Merci à tous et particulièrement à Paul qui m'a tiré une belle épine du pied !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
21 mins