KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Dips

French translation: Tremper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dip
French translation:Tremper
Entered by: Merline

16:48 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Dips
Hair bleaching technique, like when you dip the end of the hair in bleach
Chantal Keable
United States
Dip : tremper
Explanation:
Phrrase : Technique de décoloration, comme lorsque vous trempez la pointe de vos cheveux dans le décolorant.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dip : tremper
Merline
4 +1Des mèches (de couleur)
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dip : tremper


Explanation:
Phrrase : Technique de décoloration, comme lorsque vous trempez la pointe de vos cheveux dans le décolorant.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout à fait
0 min

agree  essef: On ne peut mieux dire
5 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
19 mins

agree  Majorie Boisson de Fonvent
33 mins

agree  michele meenawong: c'est exactement ça
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Des mèches (de couleur)


Explanation:
That's what the hairdresser call purple locks (or stiff hair!) when they have been dyed fluo green or purple!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je pense que tu as raison - ce n'est pas le "trempage" ici mais le résultat/l'effet obtenu sur la mèche de cheveux - mais mèches ne suffit pas pour distinguer de "faire les mèches"
1 hr
  -> Merci.