KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Work arounds

French translation: solution de contrournement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work around
French translation:solution de contrournement
Entered by: Feltracco

17:50 Jun 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Work arounds
"Work arounds" means programming which allows the product to meet the specified functionality without necessarily eliminating a product error"

C'est dans la garantie d'un logiciel informatique, décrit comme "produit" dans la phrase ci-dessus.
Feltracco
Germany
solution de contournement
Explanation:
voici une réf:

par exemple), le consultant Neoxia gérera le dialogue technique avec le fournisseur
et dans la mesure du possible proposera une solution de contournement. ...
www.neoxia.com/fr/ template.php3?menu=services&body=services-techcoaching - 20k

I hope it helps:-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solution de contournementJH Trads
4 +1solutions de rechange, palliatifs
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solutions de rechange, palliatifs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Informatics
Subject Field(s)
  – Informatique
 
workaround Source
CORRECT

work around Source NOUN

work-around Source

truc Source CORRECT, MASC

solution de rechange
Source CORRECT, FEM

CONT – Ensuring that the
regional user community is
kept informed of the current
status of all vendor software,
e.g., revision, known bugs,
work arounds, etc. Source

DEF – Moyen qui permet de
contourner une difficulté.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B) Solutions de rechange. Les répondants suggèrent des façons d\'améliorer la
programmation des établissements financés afin de mieux répondre à leurs ...
www.pch.gc.ca/progs/em-cr/eval/2002/2002_01/23_f.cfm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Commission du droit d\'auteur du Canada : Règlements - DORS/99- ...
... de stations appartenant à la même personne ou au même groupe de personnes et
ayant une pratique de programmation commune ou une ... Solutions de rechange. ...
www.cb-cda.gc.ca/info/regulations/99348-f.html - 20k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solution de contournement


Explanation:
voici une réf:

par exemple), le consultant Neoxia gérera le dialogue technique avec le fournisseur
et dans la mesure du possible proposera une solution de contournement. ...
www.neoxia.com/fr/ template.php3?menu=services&body=services-techcoaching - 20k

I hope it helps:-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanks!