KudoZ home » English to French » Other

before being looked after

French translation: avant sa prise en charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before being looked after
French translation:avant sa prise en charge
Entered by: Tony M

14:40 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: before being looked after
I am translating a "care plan" for a refugee child who is being looked after by a local authority. "Child's address before being looked after". Is there a standard phrase in French?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
l'adresse de l'enfant avant sa prise en charge
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

suky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'adresse de l'enfant avant sa prise en chargesuky
3 +2Adresse de l'enfant avant son placement/sa mise sous tutellexxxSylvie Carpe
4 +1l'adresse des enfants avant d'être pris en charge
GILOU
5avant d'être chapeauté par
Charon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avant d'être chapeauté par


Explanation:
expresses both supervision and care

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: avant d'être sous la garde de
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'adresse des enfants avant d'être pris en charge


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatraduc: cette traduction est valable dans tous les cas de figure (tutelle ou pas, placement ...)
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adresse de l'enfant avant son placement/sa mise sous tutelle


Explanation:
Une proposition, qui dépend un peu de l'endroit où l'enfant est placé.

On parle en tous cas de placement en structure d'accueil.

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Barnet
41 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'adresse de l'enfant avant sa prise en charge


Explanation:
...

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 hrs
  -> merci