KudoZ home » English to French » Other

principal carer

French translation: personne ayant la garde principale


14:42 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: principal carer
Again, this is a term in a care plan. Is there an accepted French phrase?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French translation:personne ayant la garde principale
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un mineur
Selected response from:

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you to the other Sylvie. It's a shame one can't share points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personne ayant la garde principale
Sylvie Barnet
1L'éducateur responsable ou le responsable des soins, selon contextexxxSylvie Carpe


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
L'éducateur responsable ou le responsable des soins, selon contexte


Explanation:
Là, le contexte étant peu explicite, c'est vraiment juste une idée ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:54:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Katie,

Following your mail, I would suggest you follow the idea of Sylvie Barnet or I would say \"la personne en charge de l\'enfant\".

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you can also have a principal carer for someone who is ill or not compos mentis and cannot look after him/herself
30 mins
  -> Yes, but thanks to previous questions we know it is about a child

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personne ayant la garde principale


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un mineur

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you. And thank you to the other Sylvie. It's a shame one can't share points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs