KudoZ home » English to French » Other

involvement

French translation: intervention


15:16 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: involvement
Was the child known to the social services department prior to the date of placememnt? If yes, give reasons for involvement...


Is it "implication"? or "rapports"? or something else?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French translation:intervention
Explanation:
intervention des services sociaux, de l'AS, etc.

--ancienne assistante sociale :)
Selected response from:

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8intervention
Sylvie Barnet
4engagementSabrina Le Piane
4implication
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implication


Explanation:
a la fois un sens général (être mêlé à) et un sens judiciaire (être impliqué) qui convient bien ici

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intervention


Explanation:
intervention des services sociaux, de l'AS, etc.

--ancienne assistante sociale :)

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
24 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

agree  xxxSylvie Carpe
25 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Correct.
28 mins

agree  suky
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

agree  1045
21 hrs

agree  Jacques Ampolini
1 day8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement


Explanation:
just a guess.
I should need more context

Sabrina Le Piane
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench