KudoZ home » English to French » Other

looked after child

French translation: enfant pris en charge


15:18 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ social services
English term or phrase: looked after child
This is a piece of social services jargon. Would it be "enfant a charge"? I can't do accent grave in this context - I've tried and it produces extraordinary results.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
French translation:enfant pris en charge
Explanation:
par la DDASS par ex.

s'il s'agit d'un placement, ce qui est souvent le cas si les services sociaux interviennent.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enfant pris en charge
Sylvie Barnet
4enfant sous tutelle/sous surveillance
Francis MARC
3could well be....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could well be....


Explanation:
but without the context it's hard to be sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"un enfant pris en charge\" pourrait faire l\'affaire

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfant sous tutelle/sous surveillance


Explanation:
... Enfant sous tutelle: vous devez fournir la délibération du conseil
de famille ou la décision de justice désignant le tuteur. ...
demo.auracom.fr/cgi-bin/aurweb.exe/ assp/voir?crita=Tutelle - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Chambre des tutelles 10 novembre 1995 et 28 mars 1996 Circulaire ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... en qualité d'employé agricole; - séjour du pupille majeur chez des particuliers
pour y recevoir des soins; - placement d'un enfant sous tutelle dans une ...
www.fr.ch/tc/circulaires/chambre_tutelles/doc_pdf/ changement_de_domicile_d_une_personne_sous_tutelle.pdf

... Après la mort de M. Yao, le « Bureau 610 » de la ville de Luohe a placé
sa femme et son enfant sous surveillance pour garder secret ce crime. ...
www.vraiesagesse.net/news/0305/10/ E35107_20030430_FR%20FDI.htm - 39k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enfant pris en charge


Explanation:
par la DDASS par ex.

s'il s'agit d'un placement, ce qui est souvent le cas si les services sociaux interviennent.

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  suky
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
19 hrs

agree  1045
21 hrs