KudoZ home » English to French » Other

unprecedented

French translation: novateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unprecedented
French translation:novateur

19:09 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ PDA
English term or phrase: unprecedented
It’s here! An unprecedented wireless PDA combination of mobile phone functionality, mobile Internet access, Microsoft® Office integration and large, bright colour screen in one sleek device.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
novateur
Explanation:
novateur - révolutionnaire (ICI)

Il est arrivé ! Un modèle novateur d'assistant numérique personnel
qui allie la fonctionnalité d'un téléphone............................

"It’s here! An unprecedented wireless PDA combination of mobile phone functionality, mobile Internet access, Microsoft® Office integration and large, bright colour screen in one sleek device."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemples
Cet assistant personnel virtuel intelligent pour votre téléphone utilise la plus
récente ... des communications mondiales pour \"le service le plus novateur\" en l ...
www.orange.com/Francais/forwardthinking/Wildfire.asp

ZDNet FR Produit Tests: Assistants personnels: Compaq Ipaq 3970
... lieu: l\'écran transflectif, le plus lisible jamais vu sur un assistant personnel. ... Plus
intéressant et vraiment novateur, la sauvegarde peut être programmée ...
new-produits.zdnet.fr/test/86/14/1956.html
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sans précédents, inédite
Francis MARC
4 +5incomparable, sans égal
GILOU
4 +3novateurxxxCHENOUMI
4 +2du jamais vu (jusqu'à maintenant)
NatalieD
5unique
Сергей Лузан
4 +1une innovation sans précédent combinant etc.
Hepburn
3originalxxxGirardot8


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incomparable, sans égal


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Assistant personnel. ... Cela fait tout. Nous avons appelé notre nouveau et
incomparable Alcatel OmniPCX Office l’e-communication appliance. ...
www.provence-telecom.fr/images/omnipcxoffice.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 mins

agree  Paul Bousquet
54 mins

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols
23 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
3 days2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sans précédents, inédite


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Bousquet: Plutôt "inédite" dans le contexte.
54 mins

agree  suky
1 hr

agree  sktrans: "inédite"
2 hrs

agree  French Locale
22 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 day18 hrs

agree  Karl Supierz
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
novateur


Explanation:
novateur - révolutionnaire (ICI)

Il est arrivé ! Un modèle novateur d'assistant numérique personnel
qui allie la fonctionnalité d'un téléphone............................

"It’s here! An unprecedented wireless PDA combination of mobile phone functionality, mobile Internet access, Microsoft® Office integration and large, bright colour screen in one sleek device."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemples
Cet assistant personnel virtuel intelligent pour votre téléphone utilise la plus
récente ... des communications mondiales pour \"le service le plus novateur\" en l ...
www.orange.com/Francais/forwardthinking/Wildfire.asp

ZDNet FR Produit Tests: Assistants personnels: Compaq Ipaq 3970
... lieu: l\'écran transflectif, le plus lisible jamais vu sur un assistant personnel. ... Plus
intéressant et vraiment novateur, la sauvegarde peut être programmée ...
new-produits.zdnet.fr/test/86/14/1956.html

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
10 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  zhdim: c'est simple, clair et précis!
19 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Marie Lauzon
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une innovation sans précédent combinant etc.


Explanation:
+

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
du jamais vu (jusqu'à maintenant)


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Yolanda Broad: Une version très bien vue! Bravo!
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original


Explanation:
I believe what to be necessary here is simplification. "Original" clearly would transfer the meaning without there being a
superfluous overflow of words.

xxxGirardot8
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique


Explanation:
Bonne chance, Nina Khmielnitzky!
Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet) + own experience

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14