KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

pop up window

French translation: fenêtre pop-up (ou contextuelle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop up window
French translation:fenêtre pop-up (ou contextuelle)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:03 Jun 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: pop up window
Use the aid of pop up window to select a value from the list existing in the system
Est-ce "fenêtre déroulante", "fenêtre à affichage rapide"?
berne
fenêtre pop-up
Explanation:
Unfortunately, the English is used for the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fenêtre contextuelle is another choice from the GDT.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci. "fenêtre pop up" me parait le meilleur choix vu l'orientation du client. Merci aussi pour "fenêtre contextuelle".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fenêtre pop-up
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1fenêtre contextuelle
Sylvain Leray
4beaucoup d e variantes possibles :
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaucoup d e variantes possibles :


Explanation:
fenêtre (de type) instantané(e)
fenêtre jaillissante
fenêtre flash
fenêtre en incrustation
fenêtre pop up

et il y en a eencire d'autres.... :-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fenêtre pop-up


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the English is used for the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fenêtre contextuelle is another choice from the GDT.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm


    www.devparadise.com/technoweb/code/jscript/A353.asp - 67k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci. "fenêtre pop up" me parait le meilleur choix vu l'orientation du client. Merci aussi pour "fenêtre contextuelle".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
4 hrs

agree  eirinn: fenêtre pop up ou contextuelle
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
6 hrs

agree  dassiousi: ou contextuelle
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fenêtre contextuelle


Explanation:
as in "menu contextuel" (pop-up menu)

Sylvain Leray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DundF: Ca tient la route
2 hrs