KudoZ home » English to French » Other

porch(deck)

French translation: véranda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:porch
French translation:véranda
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:35 Jun 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: porch(deck)
The word for porch or deck (attached to a house)as we understand it to be in the US.

How do they say this in French?

Can you say "le patio?"
MatthewLaSon
terrasse sur pilotis
Explanation:
So many decks are raised above ground and made out of wood, that I would misunderstand what it is without the word "pilotis". However, if you mean just a front porch with a roof above it, like back in the good old days, that would be véranda, or terrasse if it is more like a patio without a roof.

Try the link with a search for" terrasse sur pilotis" and see if the picture looks like what you are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-06-29 17:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link: http://www.vandjour.com/

Then you search for terrasse sur pilotis, and you\'ll find it after three pages...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

"Une porche" is more a covered entrance to a church or building, not so much to a house. Of course, I never heard it used in that way. I could be wrong however.

A deck that is raised above ground is a "terrasse sur pilotis." A simple patio (without roof) is a "terrasse" OR "patio"(borrowed from the Spanish word), and a standard porch attached to a house with a roof is a "véranda."

A great website indeed that you proposed for things of this nature!!!

Take care
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4véranda, terrasse, porche
Francis MARC
4 +1porch - US : vérandaMirka Machackova
5you can say la vérandaelagroza
5patio
Nerzh
4 +1terrasse sur pilotis
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
véranda, terrasse, porche


Explanation:
trois des possibilités pour une maison dans le contexte de traduction de "porch" et "deck"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn: mais chacune a ses particularités, à expliquer peut-être?
49 mins
  -> oui mais c'est un peu long, voir définitiions dans Petit Larousse ou Termium

agree  herve laurent
1 hr

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  xxxGirardot8
21 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrasse sur pilotis


Explanation:
So many decks are raised above ground and made out of wood, that I would misunderstand what it is without the word "pilotis". However, if you mean just a front porch with a roof above it, like back in the good old days, that would be véranda, or terrasse if it is more like a patio without a roof.

Try the link with a search for" terrasse sur pilotis" and see if the picture looks like what you are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-06-29 17:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link: http://www.vandjour.com/

Then you search for terrasse sur pilotis, and you\'ll find it after three pages...


    www.vandjour.com/spaxphotos.htm - 11k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

"Une porche" is more a covered entrance to a church or building, not so much to a house. Of course, I never heard it used in that way. I could be wrong however.

A deck that is raised above ground is a "terrasse sur pilotis." A simple patio (without roof) is a "terrasse" OR "patio"(borrowed from the Spanish word), and a standard porch attached to a house with a roof is a "véranda."

A great website indeed that you proposed for things of this nature!!!

Take care

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patio


Explanation:
is ok

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can say la véranda


Explanation:
I think this is the only way to say it

elagroza

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porch - US : véranda


Explanation:

"le patio" - 1) terrasse (terrace)
2) patio (courtyard)

porch - US - véranda
- porche (of house/church)

Mirka Machackova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
4 hrs