KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mildewstatic

French translation: anti-moisissure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mildewstatic
French translation:anti-moisissure
Entered by: kecikyle

18:54 Jun 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mildewstatic
Produit qui élimine le mildewstatic. Pas d'autre context.

Mildewstatic instuctions.
kecikyle
Canada
anti-moisissure
Explanation:
A mildewstatic product prevents mildew from forming. It is sometimes synonymous with fungicidal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2003-06-30 05:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link explains what mildewstatic activity is. It is definitely a product that prevents mildew. The context sentence must have a mistake or it was translated by someone who didn\'t undestand the product\'s use.

www.brigham.com/saleimages/ndc.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Je crois que vous avez raison. Mildewstatic instructions..ne veut pas dire grand chose. Je vais le mentionner au client. Je vais lui suggérer : Instructions pour prévenir la formation de moisissures et agent anti-moisissure. Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anti-moisissure
Gayle Wallimann
4mildioumchd
3mildew=moisissuremoya
2 -1moisissure statique
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mildew=moisissure


Explanation:
dans mon dicco, static peut être compris comme:parasites, donc, peut-être çela concerne les parasites qui vivent dans la moisissure?

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Static = parasites in English is only in the field of electricity...
52 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moisissure statique


Explanation:
je ne suis pas sûre ...
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: statique doesn't have the same meaning in French.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mildiou


Explanation:
c'est une maladie de la pomme de terre, qui se développe alors que la pomme de terre est encore en terre. Il faut donc traiter les champs ou la parcelle de pommes de terre.
Je pense plutôt qu'il s'agit de traiter le "mildiou latent", mais sans autre contexte, difficile de vous aider plus encore !


mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: mildewstatic products are used to disinfect areas such as bathrooms, toilets, kitchens.The asker had a previous question that gave more context to the subject: toilet bowls!
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-moisissure


Explanation:
A mildewstatic product prevents mildew from forming. It is sometimes synonymous with fungicidal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 23 mins (2003-06-30 05:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link explains what mildewstatic activity is. It is definitely a product that prevents mildew. The context sentence must have a mistake or it was translated by someone who didn\'t undestand the product\'s use.

www.brigham.com/saleimages/ndc.htm - 12k


    www.franklintechnology.com/Product_info/Literature/ Tech_Data_Sheets/Saniturge_II_F2770TDS-0299.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Je crois que vous avez raison. Mildewstatic instructions..ne veut pas dire grand chose. Je vais le mentionner au client. Je vais lui suggérer : Instructions pour prévenir la formation de moisissures et agent anti-moisissure. Merci beaucoup!