KudoZ home » English to French » Other

underscore

French translation: trait de soulignement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underscore
French translation:trait de soulignement
Entered by: dassiousi

07:24 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: underscore
Specifies the ISO 9600 character naming convention for files. The file and directory names can contain characters (A-Z), digits (0 - 9) and underscore. All the characters are written in upper case.
berne
trait de soulignement
Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je l'appelle.
C'est aussi la terminologie Microsoft
Selected response from:

dassiousi
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trait de soulignementdassiousi
5 +1barre de soulignementxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1tiret bas
Sylvain Leray
4 +1caractère de soulignementxxxSylvie Carpe
3soulignéEwen Roth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caractère de soulignement


Explanation:
underscore = underline

Several years teaching computer programs.

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: ou "soulignage"
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barre de soulignement


Explanation:
caractère sur clavier utilisé pour souligner des mots dans un texte. Egalement utilisé dans les noms de fichier pour créer des espaces

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
souligné


Explanation:
le caractère souligné


Stéphane Barrault - Normaliser les codes sources en langage ...
... les noms de classes commencent par une lettre majuscule ;; les attributs
sont préfixés du caractère souligné _ ;; les variables ...
barrault.free.fr/ressources/normes/python/

Messages électroniques
... personne. Ce nom de personne peut être constitué à partir de lettres,
du caractère souligné _, de chiffres ou de points. Assez ...
www.infini-fr.com/Sciences/Informatique/ Reseaux/Internet/messagerie.html

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiret bas


Explanation:
C'est la désignation la plus couramment utilisée.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trait de soulignement


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je l'appelle.
C'est aussi la terminologie Microsoft

dassiousi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: tout à fait, d'après les glossaires Microsoft Eng - Fra
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs