KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a tab

French translation: une tabulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a tab
French translation:une tabulation
Entered by: xxxSylvie Carpe

07:45 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a tab
The password cannot …. have a space or a tab »

Website translation
berne
une tabulation
Explanation:
Le mot de passe ne peut ... contenir d'espace ou de (caractère de) tabulation.

Plusieurs années d'enseignement des logiciels comme Office.
Selected response from:

xxxSylvie Carpe
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13une tabulationxxxSylvie Carpe
4 +6Tabulation
Florence Evans
4 +4Tabulation
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
une tabulation


Explanation:
Le mot de passe ne peut ... contenir d'espace ou de (caractère de) tabulation.

Plusieurs années d'enseignement des logiciels comme Office.

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr

agree  Karl Supierz
3 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
3 hrs

agree  dassiousi
4 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
8 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 hrs

agree  Karine Piera
9 hrs

agree  Vali
12 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
13 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tabulation


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min
  -> Merci Elisabeth.

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Merci Ronat.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry.

agree  Karine Piera
9 hrs
  -> Merci Karine.

agree  Benoit HUPIN
13 hrs
  -> Merci Benoit.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tabulation


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - informatique


français


tabulation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English tabulation



Définition :
Déplacement du curseur vers une position déterminée, à l'écran ou sur une imprimante.



HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Karine Piera
9 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
13 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs